Valley Die Cast Corp. v. A.C.W., Inc.
[…] "Contracts involving the purchase or installation of machinery for particular purposes are within the rule that persons suffering damages from breach of contract either with respect to the type, capacity or condition of the machine or machinery must do what is reasonably necessary to minimize damages."

Also, see 25 CJS, Damages, § 34, pp 704, 708, 709.

Defendant's assertion that that portion of plaintiff's system which it utilized prior to acquisition of, *331 and in conjunction with, the replacement brush system, could be found by a jury to be a "commercial unit", refers to MCLA § 440.2601 (Stat Ann 1964 Rev § 19.2601) which allows a buyer to "accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." A "commercial unit" is defined in MCLA § 440.2105 (Stat Ann 1964 Rev § 19.2105) as "a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles * * * or a quantity * * * or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole." Testimony revealed that in addition to retaining plaintiff's sign, of a value of $400, which was available from plaintiff as optional equipment, the other items retained by defendant were collectively known as a "power pack" unit, suitable for use with both a brush and pressure system, and which