Valley Broadcasting Co. v. United States
[…] Edenfield, 507 U.S. at 771, 113 S.Ct. at 1800. Again, Coors Brewing and kk Liquormart counsel against holding that section 1304 satisfies the requirements of Central Hudson.9

III

Having concluded that section 1304 and the regulations thereunder fail to satisfy Central Hudson, we are compelled to strike them down as an unconstitutional infringement of the Broadcasters’ First Amendment rights.

AFFIRMED.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1304 provides, in relevant part, that:

Whoever broadcasts by means of any radio or television station for which a license is required by any law of the United States, or whoever, operating any such station, knowingly permits the broadcasting of, any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance ... shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

The language of 47 C.F.R. § 73.1211(a) is substantially identical. For this reason, the balance of this opinion will refer only to § 1304.