Vallerie v. Town of Stonington
[…] We conclude that the trial court applied the correct principles of law to the question before it. See Waterbury Petroleum Products, Inc. v. Canaan Oil & Fuel Co., supra, 193 Conn. 215-16. After examining the trial evidentiary record and exhibits, we further conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s factual findings, and that the court’s conclusion that the docks and finger piers were realty was factually supported and logically correct.

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: “When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. ... In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. . . .”