Vallerand v. Connett
[…] On January 16, 1979, the District Director advised plaintiffs that their request for a hearing and for a stay of the Notice was denied.

In this action, plaintiffs seek to compel the District Director to grant them a hearing before they are subjected to an additional inspection of their books and records for the tax years 1975 and 1976. The District Director has moved to dismiss, pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Section 7605(b) of 26 U.S.C. provides as follows:

No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examinations or investigations, and only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary.