244 Conn. 634 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In the recent case of State v. Patterson, 236 Conn. 561, 674 A.2d 416 (1996), in which the appellant defendant had fled the jurisdiction while the state’s petition for certification to appeal was pending before this court, we reviewed the Appellate Court’s judgment on appeal by the state that a criminal defendant had a constitutional right to a presentence investigation report. State v. Patterson, 37 Conn. App. 801, 820, 658 A.2d 121 (1995). In Patterson, we allowed the defendant’s counsel to withdraw because the defendant had escaped,
Accordingly, I dissent.
General Statutes § 18-98d provides: “(a) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1,1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for
“(b) In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a), if such person obeys the rules of the facility he may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days or one hundred dollars, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against him may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection.
“(c) The Commissioner of Correction shall be responsible for ensuring that each person to whom the provisions of this section apply receives the correct reduction in such person’s sentence; provided in no event shall credit be allowed under subsection (a) in excess of the sentence actually imposed.”
At oral argument before this court, the state represented in good faith that the best estimate was at least 2000 other prisoners’ sentences could be affected by the merits of this appeal.