Valladares v. Valladares
[…] . No argument has been made that it would be impracticable, either generally or in *395this particular case, to treat defendant’s counterclaim as if contained in a separate complaint (see Bofinger v Bofinger, 107 Misc 2d 573, supra; Foster & Freed, Law & the Family [1982 Supp], § 33:3, p 802).

. Section 211 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that “A matrimonial action shall be commenced by the service of a summons * * * or a summons and verified complaint.” CPLR 304 states that “An action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons.” (Emphasis added.)