Valladares v. Valladares
[…] To make the power to award the increased share of marital property provided for in part B turn on whether the spouse to whom the award would be made served a counterclaim in the other spouse’s earlier commenced action or began a separate and independent action after the effective date of part B is wholly unreasonable as a matter of both procedure and substance.

It is unreasonable as a matter of procedure because CPLR 3019 (subd [d])3 mandates that “A cause of action contained in a counterclaim * * * shall be treated, as far as practicable,4 as if it were contained in a complaint, except that separate process, trial or judgment may not be had *395unless the court so orders” (italics supplied).