Valicenti Advisory Services, Inc. And Vincent R. Valicenti v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] 2

In a letter to the Commission, Valicenti explicitly defined a "balanced" account as an account with an asset mix ranging from 70% equity and 30% fixed income to 30% equity and 70% income ("the 70/30 definition"). He later testified, however, that the 70/30 definition was a "guideline" and that a "balanced" account was defined in terms of its investment objectives instead of its asset mix.

3

Valicenti does not appeal this particular finding.

4

Section 206(1) prohibits the "employ[ment of] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) makes unlawful "any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. 80b-6(2). Section 206(4) proscribes "any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative" and provides that the SEC shall promulgate rules thereunder. 15 U.S.C. 80b-6(4).