Valicenti Advisory Services, Inc. And Vincent R. Valicenti v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] The Commission is empowered to assess monetary penalties of $50,000 against a natural person or $250,000 against a company for willful and fraudulent violations of the IAA. 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(i)(2)(B) (1994). The Commission may also issue cease and desist orders that would "require [a violator] to comply, or take steps to effect compliance" with the provisions they violated. 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(k)(1) (1994). Moreover, the Commission is empowered to "place limitations on the activities" of violators, suspend them for up to twelve months, or bar them entirely from the investment advising business. 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(e), (f) (1994 & Supp. 1999). In determining whether to impose statutorily authorized monetary penalties, the Commission is to consider "whether the act or omission for which such penalty is assessed involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(i)(3)(A) (1997). With respect to cease and desist orders, the Commission is authorized to impose such an order "as the Commission deems appropriate" to effect a violator's compliance with the statute. 15 U.S.C. 80b-3(k)(1).