209 Conn. 75 | Conn. | 1988
[…] See, e.g., People v. Stevenson, supra, 392; State v. Young, supra, 412; Commonwealth v. Ladd, supra.
The record demonstrates that the petitioner’s appellate counsel was aware of the “year and a day” issue and had the benefit of the trial court’s lengthy memorandum. All the research available to the petitioner’s counsel pointed to the fact that the rule had either never
There is no error.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Covello, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-54c provides: “felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping,
The petitioner raised three claims of error in his direct appeal.