209 Conn. 75 | Conn. | 1988
[…] It must be remembered that Swift’s Digest not only covered Connecticut law but encompassed the law “gen
The Model Penal Code, which is reflected in many of Connecticut’s penal code provisions, expressly abrogates the year and a day rule. See II A.L.I., Model Penal Code and Commentaries (1980) § 210.1, pp. 9-10.
General Statutes § 53a-4 provides: “saving clause. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.”
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I agree with the result and also with the resolution of the substantive issue of the present viability of the common law “year and a day” rule in part II B of the opinion.