209 Conn. 75 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Assuntino is distinguishable from this case. In Assuntino, we recognized that “the common-law origin of the writ of error was recognized [soon after our 1818 constitution] both by statute and by court decision.” Id., 110. By contrast, we have been referred to no Connecticut decision that has adopted and applied the “year and a day” rule nor has our research disclosed any.
Initially, we note that the general comment by the Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes (commission) at the beginning of chapter 951 of the General Statutes, which begins with § 53a-4, relates that all the
The savings clause does provide that “[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with these provisions.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-4. As the petitioner points out, the commission comment on § 53a-4 includes the statement that “[t]he purpose of this saving clause is to make clear that the provi