381 N.W.2d 397 | Mich. | 1986
[…] He shall not hold any other office except in civil defense." Const 1963, art 7, § 6.
[4] "On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal is considered, and it is granted.
"It is further ordered that this case be argued and submitted to the Court together with the case of Valentino v Dohany (Docket No. 75239), one immediately following the other, at such future session of the Court as both cases are ready for submission."
[5] The sheriff also argued that he could not be held vicariously liable for the acts of his undersheriff pursuant to MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863, which states in part:
"A sheriff shall not be responsible for the acts, defaults and misconduct in office of a deputy sheriff."
We find it unnecessary, as did the Court of Appeals, to decide the issue of vicarious liability because of this Court's determination that the sheriff was directly liable for his own wrongful acts.