Valentin v. State
[…] Appellant was convicted on Counts VII, VIII, IX, XI, and XII concerning Lanum and was acquitted on all of the remaining counts. Appellant argues that because the jury considered evidence of the other charged crimes in rendering its decision, it was likely that the jurors were influenced in reaching their guilty verdicts by evidence presented regarding the other crimes. He claims the jury wished to punish him for his acts even though the evidence of the acts was not sufficient to support a guilty verdict for each crime charged.

Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(a) provides:

"Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant's guilt or innocence of each offense considering:
(1) the number of offenses charged;
(2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and
(3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense."

Appellant claims the crimes were joined only because they were of the same or similar character.

This Court has stated that where charges are joined solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the accused has an absolute right to a severance of the offenses.