Valencia Bartels de Nunez v. Valencia Bartels
[…] If the application is considered sufficient, the court, on reasonable notice, shall require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
La.C.C.P. art. 3611 sets forth:
Disobedience of or resistance to a ... final injunction is punishable as a contempt of court. The court may cause to be undone or destroyed whatever may be done in violation of an injunction, and the person aggrieved thereby may recover the damages sustained as a result of the violation.

La.C.C.P. art. 191 addressing inherent judicial power states:

A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not granted expressly by law.