94 Conn. App. 140 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Because the commissioner correctly concluded that the plaintiff had established a prima facie case of discrimination and the defendant, in response, did not meet its burden of demonstrating a nondiscriminatory reason for the plaintiffs discharge, the commissioner did not have to reach the question of whether the plaintiff had responded adequately to the defendant’s rebut
The decision of the workers’ compensation commissioner is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides in relevant part: “No employer . . . shall ... in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”