12 Vet. App. 172 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Brown, 9 Vet.App. 273, 285 (1996) (claim to reopen as to disallowed claim must have new and material evidence since immediately preceding disallowance, including decision not to reopen, as to same claim)). This would give the appellant the benefit of judicial review on her claim to reopen although it would deprive her of the possibility of an effective date as early as the 1985 date of her initial claim to reopen, see 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (effective date of award based on reopened claim shall not be earlier than date of receipt of application therefor); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o) (1998) (effective date is the "date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later”).