Vakas v. Collins
[…] G. S. 1949, 60-308, in material part reads:

“An action shall be deemed commenced within the meaning of this article, . . . at the date of the summons which is served on him, ... An attempt to commence an action shall be deemed equivalent to the commencement thereof within the meaning of this article when the party faithfully, *182properly and diligently endeavors to procure a service; but such attempt must be followed by . . . service of the summons within sixty days.”

Section 525, Title 50, Appendix, USCA, being a part of what is commonly known and referred to as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, reads:

Ҥ 525. Statutes of Limitations as Affected by Period of Service
“The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, . . .”

Although we have concluded that plaintiff’s motion to dismiss this appeal must be sustained, it nevertheless is necessary to summarize briefly the contentions of defendant as to the merits in order to show the basis of our decision. They are: