224 Conn. 382 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The record does not reflect when the malpractice action was commenced or when Travelers intervened in that action.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 31-293 provides in relevant part: “When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter . . . but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee. If either such employee or such employer brings such action against such third person . . . such other may join as a party plaintiff in such action . . . .”
The commissioner reaffirmed this decision in each of two subsequent decisions on motions to correct filed by Travelers arising out of the commissioner’s original decision.