Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc.
[…] Malecki v. Burnham, supra, 214; Von Langendorff v. Riordan, 147 Conn. 524, 527, 163 A.2d 100 (1960).

Upon confirmation of the award, the order of specific performance will have to be entered upon the land records to affect legal title and to bind innocent third persons.[5] The arbitral award itself does not resolve a dispute about title to real estate. As in the case of an arbitral award concerning the *454 location of a boundary line; see Smith v. Seitz, 87 Conn. 678, 683-84, 89 A. 257 (1914); § 47-28 is inapplicable.

There is no error.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 47-28 provides: "ADMISSIBILITY OF AWARD OF ARBITRATORS AS EVIDENCE. No award of arbitrators, made since May 20, 1841, purporting to decide the title to real estate, shall be admissible as evidence thereof, unless the submission of the parties to such arbitration is executed, attested and acknowledged as deeds of lands, nor unless such award is in writing and under the hands and seals of the arbitrators; and such submission and award shall not be effectual against any persons but the parties to the same and their heirs, unless recorded by the town clerk of the town where such estate is situated."