Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc.
[…] If an award is vacated and the time within which the award is required to be rendered has not expired, the court or judge may direct a rehearing by the arbitrators."

Section 52-419 of the General Statutes provides: "CORRECTION OF AWARD. For any of the following causes the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: (a) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; (c) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy. The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

[3] General Statutes § 52-420 provides in pertinent part: "MOTION TO CONFIRM, VACATE OR MODIFY AWARD.... No such motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."