Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc.
[…] The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

[3] General Statutes § 52-420 provides in pertinent part: "MOTION TO CONFIRM, VACATE OR MODIFY AWARD.... No such motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."