Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc.
[…] [5] General Statutes § 47-33b, the definitional section of Connecticut's Marketable Title Act, provides in pertinent part: "MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE. DEFINITIONS. As used in sections 47-33b to 47-33l, inclusive: ... (f) `Title transaction' means any transaction affecting title to any interest in land, including, but not limited to, title by will or descent, by public sale, by trustee's, referee's, guardian's, executor's, administrator's, conservator's or committee deed, by warranty or quitclaim deed, by mortgage or by decree of any court." (Emphasis added.)

By contrast General Statutes § 47-17 provides, permissively: "RECORDS OF DOCUMENTS AS NOTICE OF EQUITABLE RIGHTS. An unacknowledged deed, and any instrument intended as a conveyance of land, but which by reason of a formal defect operates only as a conveyance of an equitable interest in such land, and any contract for the conveyance of land, or of any interest therein, and any instrument by which an equitable interest in land is created, in which such land is particularly described, may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated; and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created." (Emphasis added.)