Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc.
[…] The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties."

[3] General Statutes § 52-420 provides in pertinent part: "MOTION TO CONFIRM, VACATE OR MODIFY AWARD.... No such motion to vacate, modify or correct an award shall be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."

[4] General Statutes § 52-417 provides: "APPLICATION FOR ORDER CONFIRMING AWARD. At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when said court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such order unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."