734 P.2d 17 | Wash. | 1987
[…] Continental argues that the Legislature reversed the court adopted stacking provisions allowed in Cammel and its successors when it amended RCW 48.22.030, and therefore Vadheim should not be permitted to stack his coverages. Amended RCW 48.22.030(5), relied upon by Continental, permits insurance companies to include policy language that prohibits stacking. See Sowa v. National Indem. Co., 102 Wash. 2d 571, 579-80, 688 P.2d 865 (1984). As of September 1, 1980, anti-stacking clauses are valid if they are unambiguous and follow the provisions of RCW 48.22.030(5). The statute states:
The limit of liability under the policy coverage may be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident.
(Italics ours.)
We held in Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wash. 2d 1, 4, 665 P.2d 891 (1983) that the amended provisions of RCW 48.22.030 "implicitly overrule" the stacking guidelines set forth in Cammel and Raynes. This court stated that the