260 Conn. 59 | Conn. | 2002
[…] ANTITRUST ACT
The plaintiff first claims that the trial court, in applying Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 97 S. Ct. 2061, 52 L. Ed. 2d 707 (1977) (Illinois Brick), improperly concluded that the plaintiff was an indirect purchaser of Windows 98 and, therefore, was barred from bringing an antitrust action pursuant to General Statutes § 35-35
Before addressing the merits of the plaintiffs claim, we set forth the standard of review applicable to an appeal challenging the trial court’s granting of a motion to strike. “A motion to strike challenges the legal suffi
A
General Statutes § 35-44b provides: “It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.” We, therefore, begin our analysis of the plaintiffs antitrust claim with a discussion of federal antitrust law.