260 Conn. 59 | Conn. | 2002
[…] In count one, the plaintiff alleged a violation of the Antitrust Act. Counts two and three, which were based on the same material factual allegations contained in the first count, set, forth the plaintiffs CUTPA claims.
The state office of the attorney general was granted permission to file an amicus curiae brief in this appeal. Thereafter, the Connecticut Business and Industry Association, the Association for Competitive Technology and the New England Legal Foundation were granted permission to file a joint amicus curiae brief.
General Statutes § 35-35 provides in relevant part: “The state, or any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer, injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of . . . chapter [624] shall recover treble damages, together with areasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”
We note that the office of the attorney general, as amicus curiae, has adopted fully the plaintiff’s arguments with respect to the plaintiffs antitrust claim.