260 Conn. 59 | Conn. | 2002
[…] See 14 H.R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1971 Sess., p. 4182, remarks of Representative David H. Neiditz (‘this bill gives Connecticut an [antitrust] [l]aw similar to the existing [f]ederal [antitrust] [l]aw in every respect’); 14 S. Proc., Pt. 7, 1971 Sess., p. 3211, remarks of Senator William J. Sullivan (‘[the proposed legislation] gives the small businessman the protection afforded to the large corporations under the [f]ederal [antitrust] [a]ct’).” Westport Taxi Service, Inc. v. Westport Transit District, 235 Conn. 1, 15, 664 A.2d 719 (1995). Accordingly, General Statutes § 35-35 provides that “[t]he state, or any person, including, but not limited to, a consumer, injured in its business or property by any violation of the provisions of . . . chapter [624] shall recover treble damages, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”
The legislature amended the Antitrust Act in 1992 to make explicit its intent that the judiciary shall interpret