Vacala v. Village of La Grange Park
[…] (Pedrick v. Peoria & Eastern R.R. Co. (1967), 37 Ill. 2d 494, 510, 229 N.E.2d 504.) To recover on her claim of negligence, Vacala was required to prove that the Village owed her a duty, the Village breached that duty, and the breach proximately caused her injuries. See Thompson v. County of Cook (1993), 154 Ill. 2d 374, 382, 181 Ill. Dec. 922, 609 N.E.2d 290.

The Village first argues that pursuant to the Local Governmental and Governmental *820 Employees Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/1-101 et seq. (West 1992)) it did not owe Vacala a duty of care. At the time of the accident, section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provided in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 85, par. 3-102(a) now codified as amended at 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 1992).)

Relying on the appellate court decision in Thompson v. County of Cook (1991), 222 Ill.App.3d 459, 164 Ill. Dec. 958, 584 N.E.2d 170, and the supreme court decision in Curtis v.