V. Zappala & Co. v. Pyramid Co.
[…] Pyramid also rejected plaintiff’s later offer to replace the discolored blocks, which the trial court found plaintiff could have done prior to the opening date of the mall. Under these circumstances, the trial court properly rejected Pyramid’s claim for damages for the cost of coating the walls upon the ground that these damages were not prdximately caused by plaintiff’s breach of the contract. Plaintiff’s delivery of discolored blocks did constitute a breach of an express warranty (see Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-313), and pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 2-714 of the code, the measure of damages “is the difference * * * between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount”. In light of the foregoing, we find no special circumstances and, accordingly, Pyramid’s recovery on its counterclaim was limited to the measure of damages provided for in the code.