Uvalde County Appraisal District v. Parker
[…] The trial court determined that the District's failure to comply with the notice requirements of TEX.TAX. CODE ANN. § 33.07 (Vernon 1982)[1] precluded the District from recovering a 15% penalty on the delinquent taxes. Judgment was entered in favor of the District for $1,871.97, for the 1982-1983 taxes, plus interest and penalties through January 31, 1985 and court costs.

The District raises one point of error, complaining that the trial court erred in granting judgment for appellee,[2] alleging that it had established a prima facie case in accordance with § 33.47, which was not rebutted. Section 33.47(a) provides:

In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax imposed constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of the tax alleged to be delinquent against the property listed is the correct amount.

Certified copies of the delinquent tax rolls showing the 1982 and 1983 taxes owed by appellee were introduced into evidence.