Case Information
[…] Sanchez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 221 P.3d 1276, 1280 (Nev. 2009) (citation omitted).
6. The Nevada Supreme Court has explained that vehicle drivers “are under a twofold duty” that includes both compliance with traffic laws and to “exercise the care of the ordinarily prudent person under the circumstances.” Johns v. McAteer , 457 P.2d 212, 215 (Nev. 1969); see also Glover-Armont v. Cargile , 426 P.3d 45, 56 (Nev. App. 2018) (finding that even police officers have a “duty to drive with due regard of the public’s safety”).
7. Nevada is a comparative negligence jurisdiction. See NRS § 41.141. Under this system, if a defendant asserts comparative negligence as a defense, negligence on the part of a plaintiff “does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought.” Id. at § 41.141(1); Cafe Moda v. Palma , 272 P.3d 137, 139 (Nev. 2012). Accordingly, if a plaintiff is more at fault than the defendant, then that plaintiff is barred from recovery. And, if the plaintiff is not barred from recovery, each party is responsible for its percentage of fault. See NRS § 41.141(2)(b)(2) (“If the jury determines the plaintiff is entitled to recover, it shall return . . . A special verdict indicating the percentage of negligence actionable to each party remaining in the action.”).
8. Consistent with the Court’s Findings of Fact above, Plaintiff has failed to prove by a preponderance of evidence that Cabral was at fault for the accident . Instead, Plaintiff caused the accident by backing into Cabral.
10. Cabral was not contributorily negligent.