Utilities Ins. v. Smith
[…] An order was issued March 15, 1939, requiring the Insurance Company to answer the writ on or before April 14, 1939. The Insurance Company removed the garnishment proceeding to the Federal Court. On May 10, 1939, the transcript on removal was filed in the lower court. On the same day, the Insurance Company filed its answer denying liability under the policy.

From a judgment in favor of Smith, the Insurance Company has appealed.

Section 3708, O.S., 1931, as amended by § 4, Ch. 156, O.S.L., 1933, § 3708, 1934 Supp. *801O.S., 1931, 47 O.S.1941 § 169 in part reads as follows:

“Section 4. * * *
“Section 3708. No certificate of convenience and necessity, or permit, shall be issued by the Corporation Commission to any motor carrier until after such motor carrier shall have filed with the Corporation Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier, authorized to do business in this state and which has complied with all of the requirements of the Corporation Commission, which bond or policy shall be approved by the Corporation Commission, and shall be in such sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of said Commission; and such liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from th'e operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable; * * *. A copy of such policy or bond shall be filed with said Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any such damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon such policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party so to do.”

While Form C refers to Ch. 113, Session Laws, 1923, the 1933 Act was substituted for the 1923 Act and the Insurance Company’s liability must be measured by the provisions of § 3708, as amended, supra.4