Utica Mutual Insurance v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance
[…] In the present action, plaintiff's position as assignee is unchallenged, and therefore a similar result obtains.

The entry is: Judgment vacated.

Remanded for a determination of damages and with directions to enter judgment in favor of plaintiff.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] The parties could have avoided substantial expense and delay by submitting the matter for decision on the record in the first instance. The duplicated effort involved in first requesting a summary judgment and then submitting the case on the same record is unjustified.

[2] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2422 (1974), provides as follows:

1. An agent authorized by an insurer, if the name of such agent is borne on the policy, is the insurer's agent in all matters of insurance. Any notice required to be given by the insured to the insurer or any of its officers may be given in writing to such agent.

2. The authorized agent of an insurer shall be regarded as in the place of the insurer in all respects regarding any insurance effected by him. The insurer is bound by his knowledge of the risk and all matters connected therewith. Omissions and misdescriptions known to the agent shall be regarded as known to the insurer and waived by it as if noted in the policy.