881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] Thus, if section 19-6-309 permits DEQ to force the owner or operator of a facility to abate the release itself, section 19-6-310(1) must similarly permit DEQ to hold that owner or operator strictly liable for Fund expenditures.
APPLYING SECTION 19-6-310 OF THE ACT
Under this construction of section 19-6-310, the instant case is easily resolved. Section 19-6-310 authorizes DEQ's executive director to "recover costs of any investigation and abatement performed under Section 19-6-309 and this section from responsible parties." Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-310(1) (emphasis added). The Act defines a responsible party as, inter alia, the "owner or operator of a facility." Id. § 19-6-302(18)(a) (emphasis added). A "facility" is defined as "any site or area where a hazardous material or substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located." Id. § 19-6-302(5)(a)(ii). A "`release' means a spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of substances into the environment that is not authorized under state or federal law, rule, or regulation." Id. § 19-6-302(14)(a).
Bearing the above provisions and definitions in mind, we turn to the undisputed facts of the case. Wind River is the owner or operator of the Top Stop site.