881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] Similarly, section 19-6-310(4) establishes that responsible parties who incur costs in excess of their liability may seek contribution from other parties who are or may be liable for those excess costs. Id. § 19-6-310(4). Section 19-6-310(4), therefore, clearly places the burden on named defendants to seek out other responsible parties and demand contribution from them.
In addition, the emergency provisions of section 19-6-309 further persuade us that section 19-6-310 contemplates a strict liability standard. Section 19-6-309 states in pertinent part:
(1)(a) If the executive director has reason to believe any hazardous materials release that occurred after March 18, 1985, is presenting a direct and immediate threat to public health or the environment, the executive director may:
(i) issue an order requiring the owner or operator of the facility to take abatement action within the time specified in the order; or
(ii) bring suit on behalf of the state in the district court to require the owner or operator to take immediate abatement action.
(b) If the executive director determines the owner or operator cannot be located or *875 is unwilling or unable to take abatement action, the executive director may:
...;
(ii) use fund monies to investigate the release and take abatement action.
Id. § 19-6-309(1). Because section 19-6-309(1) authorizes DEQ's executive director to compel the owner or operator of a facility to undertake abatement action and thereby absorb all subsequent costs, we believe it follows that 19-6-310(1) contemplates a strict liability standard.