881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] It thus has no application when only one responsible party has been identified.
[9] Justice Howe's concurring and dissenting opinion takes issue with the majority opinion on this point. Justice Howe states that he "would not want to leave the impression that DEQ could blindly bring its action for reimbursement against a single responsible party and ignore others, leaving it to the defendant to prove the liability of others." His position, however, ignores the fact that the Act expressly authorizes DEQ to do precisely what he warns against, at least with respect to owners and operators. Section 19-6-309 provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) If the executive director has reason to believe any hazardous materials release that occurred after March 18, 1985, is presenting a direct and immediate threat to public health or the environment, the executive director may:
(i) issue an order requiring the owner or operator of the facility to take abatement action within the time specified in the order; or
(ii) bring suit on behalf of the state in the district court to require the owner or operator to take immediate abatement action.
Id. § 19-6-309 (emphasis added). Section 19-6-309 authorizes DEQ to order the owner or operator of a facility to take abatement action. The provision places no further burden on DEQ to locate other responsible parties. Justice Howe has failed to articulate a reason why DEQ may simply name the owner or operator under section 19-6-309 but must locate other responsible parties under section 19-6-310. Indeed, DEQ need expend Fund monies and invoke section 19-6-310's reimbursement provisions only after the owner or operator has proven unwilling or unable to take abatement action. See id. § 19-6-309(b).
[10] We note that Justice Howe's concurring and dissenting opinion misinterprets the legislature's strict liability scheme.