881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] DEQ, relying on two studies made for it, maintains that petroleum is escaping from the Top Stop property. Wind River does not dispute that fact but asserts that the petroleum might originate from an upgradient source and that it simply migrates through its property to a lower point off its property. It is my view that liability under the Act is not imposed on a landowner through whose property petroleum simply migrates from a higher source and whose property makes no contribution to the contamination as it passes through. Such property would not be a "facility" under section 19-6-302(5)(a)(ii), which defines "facility" as "any site or area where a hazardous material or substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located." Petroleum migrating from a higher source through a landowner's property to a lower point off the property but whose property makes no contribution to the contamination would not be a "facility" because the petroleum is not "deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be