881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] DEQ need only resort to the Fund and a reimbursement lawsuit under section 19-6-310 when its section 19-6-309 abatement order has been ignored. Thus, if section 19-6-309 permits DEQ to force the owner or operator of a facility to abate the release itself, section 19-6-310(1) must similarly permit DEQ to hold that owner or operator strictly liable for Fund expenditures.
APPLYING SECTION 19-6-310 OF THE ACT
Under this construction of section 19-6-310, the instant case is easily resolved. Section 19-6-310 authorizes DEQ's executive director to "recover costs of any investigation and abatement performed under Section 19-6-309 and this section from responsible parties." Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-310(1) (emphasis added). The Act defines a responsible party as, inter alia, the "owner or operator of a facility." Id. § 19-6-302(18)(a) (emphasis added).