881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] That is, a responsible party held strictly liable under section 19-6-310(1) bears the burden of locating and joining other responsible parties as co-defendants. If that responsible party refuses to accept or fails to meet that burden, it remains strictly liable for the entire amount of DEQ's expenses. Simply put, DEQ's obligations end once it has demonstrated that a named defendant is a responsible party within the meaning of the Act.
Section 19-6-310 provides support for this conclusion. Section 19-6-310(3) states, "The failure of the executive director to name all responsible parties is not a defense to an action under this section." Id. § 19-6-310(3). Thus, having located a single responsible party, DEQ need not pursue others.[9] If a named defendant believes other responsible parties exist, that defendant must locate and join them as co-defendants.