881 P.2d 869 | Utah | 1994
[…] Ward v. Richfield City, 798 P.2d 757, 759 (Utah 1990).
When faced with a question of statutory construction, we look first to the plain language of the statute. Larsen, 865 P.2d at 1357; Schurtz v. BMW of N. Am., Inc., 814 P.2d at 1112; Bonham v. Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 500 (Utah 1989) (per curiam). Only when we find ambiguity in the plain language of the statute need we seek guidance from *873 the legislative history and relevant policy considerations. Schurtz, 814 P.2d at 1112; Bonham, 788 P.2d at 500. Section 19-6-310 states in pertinent part:
(1) The executive director may recover costs of any investigation and abatement performed under Section 19-6-309 and this section from responsible parties.[7]
(2)(a) In apportioning responsibility for the investigation and abatement, or liability for the costs of the investigation and abatement, in any administrative proceeding or judicial action, the following standards apply:
(i) liability shall be apportioned among responsible parties in proportion to their respective contributions to the release; and
(ii) the apportionment of liability shall be based on equitable factors, including the quantity, mobility, persistence, and toxicity of hazardous materials contributed by a responsible party, and the comparative behavior of a responsible party in contributing to the release, relative to other responsible parties.
(b)(i) The burden of proving proportionate contribution shall be borne by each responsible party.
(ii) If a responsible party does not prove his proportionate contribution, the court or the executive director shall apportion liability to the party based on available evidence and the standards of Subsection (a).
(c) The court may not impose joint and several liability.
(d) Each responsible party is strictly liable for his share of investigation and abatement costs.
(3) The failure of the executive director to name all responsible parties is not a defense to an action under this section.
(4)(a) Any party who incurs costs under Section 19-6-309 and this section in excess of his liability may seek contribution from any other party who is or may be liable under Section 19-6-309 and this section for the excess costs in the district court.
(b) In resolving claims made under Subsection (a), the court shall allocate costs using the standards set forth in Subsection (2).
Utah Code Ann. § 19-6-310.