Usher v. Wendell
[…] This was docketed in Cause No. 3905 and later was dismissed by the Court on motion of the appellant. All of the claims now under attack by the appellant were originally filed, docketed and allowed to remain on the court’s docket for a period of at least ten days before they were approved for payment by the county judge sitting in probate. No notice of appeal was filed by the appellant from the county court as a prerequisite to the filing of this present suit.

Art. 312(e) of the Texas Probate Code provides:

“(e). Appeal. When a claimant or any person interested in an estate or ward shall be dissatisfied with the action of the court upon a claim, he may appeal therefrom to the district court, as from other judgments of the county court in probate matters.”

Appellant’s suit is not in the nature of a bill of review. The record before us of the proceedings in the County Court sitting in probate is regular and the court’s order is not void on its face.