662 N.W.2d 672 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Because we conclude that the circuit court lacked personal jurisdiction over Boudron, we need not address Useni's remaining arguments. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983).
[2, 3]
¶ 8. Whether service of a summons is sufficient to obtain personal jurisdiction over a defendant involves the interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts and is reviewed as a question of law. Dungan v. County of Pierce, 170 Wis. 2d 89, 93, 486 N.W.2d 579 (Ct. App. 1992). The procedural requirements of commencing an action are specified in WIS. STAT. § 801.02, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing.
The purpose of the summons is twofold: it gives notice to the defendant that an action has been commenced against such defendant and it confers jurisdiction on the court over the person served. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins. Co. of Am., 167 Wis. 2d 524, 530, 481 N.W.2d 629 (1992).