USA Choice Internet Service, LLC v. United States
[…] Def.’s Post-Tr. Resp. at 9.

The word “privilege” must be read in the context of “telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone ... stations constituting a part of [the] local telephone system.” I.R.C. § 4252(a)(1). In particular, the local telephone service definition requires the “privilege of ... communication with substantially all persons having telephone ... stations,” id. (emphasis added), in contrast to the definition of toll telephone service set out in the next subsection of Section 4252, which uses the language “privilege of ... communications to or from all or a substantial portion of the persons having telephone ... stations.” I.R.C. § 4252(b)(2) (emphasis added). The words “to or from” capture single-direction communications within their meaning, but the word “with” connotes reciprocity.