USA Choice Internet Service, LLC v. United States
[…] Def.’s Post-Tr. Resp. at 18.

Revenue Ruling 78-437 analyzes a central office line charge in the context of qualifying as a private communication service under the second part of the private-communication exemption, I.R.C. § 4252(d)(2) (“associated services which are provided in connection with, and are necessary or unique to the use of, channels or systems described in paragraph (1)”), not services under the first part of the exemption, I.R.C. § 4252(d)(1)(A) (“the exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels”).32 In addition to lacking any consideration as to whether the service entitled the taxpayer to “exclusive or priority use of any communication channel,” there is no indication in the revenue ruling’s recitation of facts that the central office line charge was separate from a charge for access to