USA Choice Internet Service, LLC v. United States
[…] Congress has imposed a three percent excise tax on “communications services.” I.R.C. § 4251(a)(1). For purposes of this tax, Congress has defined “communications services” to include “local telephone service,” I.R.C. § 4251(b)(1)(A), which in turn is defined as:

(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and
(2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1).

I.R.C. § 4252(a). The statutory definition includes an exclusion, viz., “[t]he term ‘local telephone service’ does not include any service which is a ‘toll telephone service’ or a ‘private communication service’ as defined in subsections (b) and (d).” Id.20

The parties offer competing interpretations of these statutory terms.