778 F.2d 23 | D.C. Cir. | 1985
[…] This limitation is well established; it was recently addressed in another case involving U S West and the FCC in the Seventh Circuit. North American Telecommunications Association v. Federal Communications Commission, 772 F.2d 1282 (7th Cir.1985). In that case the court made clear that Congress debated and rejected giving the FCC specific jurisdiction over holding companies. Id. at 1291-92.
The FCC does have some authority over holding companies however. Under 47 U.S.C. § 218, for instance, the Commission has authority to “obtain from such carriers [subject to regulation] and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” (Emphasis added.) Section 4(i) of the Communications Act also vests the Commission with broad powers.