196 F.R.D. 576 | D. Colo. | 2000
[…] C.R.S. § 6-1-113 states in relevant part: The provisions of this article shall be available in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article. An action under this section shall be available to any person who: (a) Is an actual or potential consumer of the defendant’s goods, services, or property and is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice; or ... (c) In the course of the person’s business or occupation, is injured as a result of such deceptive trade practice.
Defendants have not cited any portion of the CCPA, or any other authority, that requires Plaintiffs bringing actions thereunder to have “operat[ed]” in Colorado. I will not impose such a jurisdictional requirement in the absence of any clear statutory language indicating otherwise.