196 F.R.D. 576 | D. Colo. | 2000
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 153 (“The term ‘common carrier’ or ‘carrier’ means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.”); 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (“Any person engaged in rendering communication service for hire to the public.”). Consequently, Plaintiffs only have standing to pursue their Communications Act-based claim to the extent that Section 207 permits suits against non-common carriers.