196 F.R.D. 576 | D. Colo. | 2000
[…] Consequently, because Plaintiffs Vista Village, Quail Hill, Woodshire East, and Feldberg filed complaints with the FCC, see Plaintiffs’ Summary Judgment Response at 12-13 n. 8 (“Customer Plaintiffs Vista Village [ ], Quail Hill [ ], Woodshire East [ ], and Feldberg all communicated with the FCC regarding slamming activities”), they cannot pursue the same claims here.
2.
Defendants claim that Plaintiff Chasar’s Communications Act claim must be dismissed pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 415(b). I agree.
47 U.S.C. § 415(b) states in relevant part: “All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(b). Although Plaintiff Chasar claims without citing any authority that Section