196 F.R.D. 576 | D. Colo. | 2000
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added). It cannot be credibly disputed that Defendant BDP is a “common carrier.” See 47 U.S.C. § 153 (“The term ‘common carrier’ or ‘carrier’ means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter”); 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (“Any person engaged in rendering communication service for hire to the public.”).