196 F.R.D. 576 | D. Colo. | 2000
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff Chasar’s Communications Act claim must be dismissed because it filed the complaint in this case on February 25,1999, more than two years after Defendant BDP allegedly slammed it on December 8, 1995, in contravention of Section 415(b). Summary judgment in favor of Defendants is thus appropriate with respect to “Count I” of Plaintiffs Vista Village, Quail Hill, Woodshire East, Feldberg, and Chasar.
3.
Defendants NMC, VSI, and IVI argue that because they cannot be considered “common carrier[s]” under 47 U.S.C. § 207, Plaintiffs’ remaining Communications Act claims must be dismissed. See Rule 12(c) Motion at 5-7. See also 47 U.S.C. § 207(10) (“Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may ... bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district Court of the United States of competent jurisdiction”). Plaintiffs respond that Defendants NMC, VSI, and IVI “acted in concert with [Defendant BDP] for the benefit of all Defendants individually.”