15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The statute’s provisions for disciplinary action by the board allow for civil administrative sanctions of a remedial character in support of the enforcement of § 20-154, which provides that “[t]he certificate of registration, permit or license of any optician or of any optical permittee may be revoked, suspended or annulled or any action taken under section 19a-17 upon decision after notice and
The board acted illegally when it ordered “[tjhat U.S. Vision be fined five hundred dollars ($500) for each of ten separate counts of violations of Connecticut General Statutes § 20-153 and § 20-154” for a total of $5000. (Emphasis added.) Unlike the criminal penalty prescribed in § 20-161 which permits multiple penalties in its provision that “[f]or purposes of this section each instance of patient contact or consultation which is in violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a separate offense,” § 19a-17 (a) (6) expressly and limitedly authorizes the assessment of a “civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.” (Emphasis added.) The multiple “assessment” of a civil penalty or “fine,” as was imposed by the board here, is illegal for want of legislative authorization.