15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The certifi
Eight of the vioiations charged the operation of shops without a licensed optician present. Six of these violations involved six different establishments operated under separate permits. Four violations involved a single separate establishment; these violations included the operation of that establishment without a licensed optician on the premises on two occasions and two violations for the dispensing of regulated services by an unlicensed employee while no licensed optician was present to supervise the establishment.
General Statutes § 20-139a provides: “(a) There shall be within the department of health services a Connecticut board of examiners for opticians. Said board shall consist of three members appointed by the governor, subject to the provisions of section 4-9a, as follows: Two practicing licensed opticians in good professional standing who reside in this state and one public member. The governor shall appoint a chairman from among such members.
“(b) Said board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairman deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-21. Members shall not be compensated for their services but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Minutes of all meetings shall be recorded by the board. No members shall participate in the affairs of the board during the pendency of the disciplinary proceedings by the board against such member. No professional member shall be an elected or appointed officer of a professional society of opticians or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding his appointment.
“(c) The commissioner of health services, with advice and assistance from the board, may make and enforce such regulations as the commissioner deems necessary to maintain proper professional and ethical standards for opticians. The board may revoke or suspend licenses for cause.
“(d) The board of examiners for opticians shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under this chapter and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.”