U.S. Vision, Inc. v. Board of Examiners
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 20-154 provides: “The commissioner of health services, with advice and assistance from said board, may make regulations concerning the licensing of any optician, the granting of any permit to any optical department or the certification of any licensed optician, and the suspension or revocation of any such license or permit, or with reference to the conduct of any such licensee or permittee and the manner in which any such licensed optical department is conducted. Any license to practice as a licensed optician or to conduct any optical department may be suspended or revoked or reissued by said board. The certifi*209cate of registration, permit or license of any optician or of any optical permittee may be revoked, suspended or annulled or any action taken under section 19a-17 upon decision after notice and hearing by the board for any of the following reasons: Fraudulent, dishonest, illegal or incompetent or negligent conduct of his business as such licensee or permittee; aiding or abetting any unlicensed person whose license has been suspended or revoked, or any optical permittee whose permit has been suspended or revoked in the conduct of an optician’s establishment, office or store; violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder; presentation to the department of any diploma, license or certificate, irregularly or fraudulently obtained or from any unrecognized or irregular college or state commission, or obtained by the practice of any fraud or deception; physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process; abuse or excessive use of drugs, including alcohol, narcotics or chemicals. The commissioner of health services may order a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation.