15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] “(c) The commissioner of health services, with advice and assistance from the board, may make and enforce such regulations as the commissioner deems necessary to maintain proper professional and ethical standards for opticians. The board may revoke or suspend licenses for cause.
“(d) The board of examiners for opticians shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under this chapter and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.”
General Statutes § 1-1 provides in relevant part: “(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly. . . .
“(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed as giving authority to a majority of them.”