15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 20-153 provides: “The department may grant annually, upon the filing of an application as required by it, an optical permit to any optical establishment, office, department or store conducted under the personal and direct supervision of a licensed optician, for permission to sell, dispense or supply to the ultimate wearer optical aids to vision, instruments, appliances, eyeglasses, spectacles and other kindred products. Holders of such an optical permit shall be permitted to use the term ‘optician’ or any of its synonyms. No optical permit shall be issued to any person, firm or corporation owning, managing or conducting any optical establishment, department, store, office or place of business and employing any person lawfully licensed to prescribe optical glasses from given prescription formulas, unless such person is also licensed as a licensed optician, except as provided in section 20-162. The quality of optical lenses, spectacles, eyeglasses, optical appliances or instruments and other aids to vision and kindred products of optical glasses shall meet whichever of the following standards prescribed by the American National Standards Institute may be applicable: American National Standards Institute Z.80.1-1972 ‘requirements for first quality prescription ophthalmic lenses’ which standard shall apply to first-quality prescription ophthalmic lenses in edged or assembled form, white, colorless or tinted, single-vision or multifocal, plastic, laminated, impact-resistance-treated or untreated glass lenses, but shall not apply to blended multifocals, and American National Standards Institute Z.87.1-1968 ‘practice for occupational and educational eye and face protection’ which standard shall apply to all occupational and educational operations and processes, excluding those relating to x-rays, gamma rays, high-energy particulate radiations, lasers, or masers; the commissioner of