15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] Also cited as defendants were five licensed opticians who managed the separate stores. The board found that the department failed to present any evidence which would support a judgment against the individual licensed opticians for the alleged violations of General Statutes § 20-153. The charges against the individual opticians were not appealed to the Superior Court and are, therefore, not on appeal to this court. The use of the term plaintiff in this opinion refers to the named plaintiff, U.S. Vision, Inc.
General Statutes § 19a-17 (a) (6) (Formerly Sec. 19-4s) provides in relevant part: “Each board or commission established under chapters 369 to 375, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, and 383 to 388, inclusive, and the department of health services with respect to professions under its jurisdiction which have no board or commission may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct which occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause: . . . Assess a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars }>