15 Conn. App. 205 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 20-154 provides: “The commissioner of health services, with advice and assistance from said board, may make regulations concerning the licensing of any optician, the granting of any permit to any optical department or the certification of any licensed optician, and the suspension or revocation of any such license or permit, or with reference to the conduct of any such licensee or permittee and the manner in which any such licensed optical department is conducted. Any license to practice as a licensed optician or to conduct any optical department may be suspended or revoked or reissued by said board. The certifi
Eight of the vioiations charged the operation of shops without a licensed optician present. Six of these violations involved six different establishments operated under separate permits.