U.S. Trustee v. Knudsen Corp. (In Re Knudsen Corp.)
[…] NOTES

[1] On March 11, 1987, we denied the Debtors' motion to dismiss the appeals as interlocutory and granted the Trustee leave to appeal pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 8003(c).

[2] Section 328 further provides in pertinent part: Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.

[3] Section 331 provides in relevant part:

A trustee, an examiner, a debtor's attorney, or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.

Section 330, which is incorporated by reference into section 331, provides in relevant part:

(a) After notice to any parties in interest and to the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329 of this title, the court may award to a trustee, to an examiner, to a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title, or to the debtor's attorney —

(1) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by such trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney, . . . based on the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, the time spent on such services, and the cost of comparable services other than in a case under this title; and

(2) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.

[4] Section 326, 11 U.S.C. § 326, parallels section 328 and provides for compensation of trustees.