68 Ohio St. 3d 181 | Ohio | 1994
[…] Fallang v. Hickey (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 106, 532 N.E.2d 117; Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v. Mitchell’s Formal Wear, Inc. (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 559 N.E.2d 477.

I

In ruling that the trial court did not have personal jurisdiction over eleven of seventeen causes of action, the court of appeals based its decision on Ohio’s “long-arm” statute, R.C. 2307.382. That law defines the specific activities for which a foreign corporation may become subject to a judgment in personam, in an Ohio court. It states in relevant part:

“(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:
0
“(1) Transacting any business in this state;
U * * *
“(C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.”

Mr. K’s Foods, relying on R.C. 2307.382(C), argued below that if a court bases personal jurisdiction on R.C. 2307.382(A)(1), then it may only entertain those causes of action that arise from the company “[transacting any business” in Ohio. While Mr.