U.S. Padding Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Booth Fisheries court assumed that the taxpayer was forced to comply with mandatory requirements of Canadian law in this respect.4 The facts in the instant case differ materially; it is clear that FIRA did not in 1977 require incorporation of a subsidiary in Canada for an American company to operate a branch or affiliate there. To the extent the majority relies on Booth Fisheries as authority, that reliance is simply misplaced for the reasons indicated.

To qualify for the special benefit bestowed by 26 U.S.C. § 1504(d), a taxpayer corporation must demonstrate that its Canadian subsidiary was formed and organized “solely for the purpose of complying with the laws of such country.” (emphasis added) USPC simply has not and, in my view, cannot demonstrate that it has met this clear and unequivocal requirement.