656 F. Supp. 380 | D. Or. | 1987
[…] U.S. Gold & Silver then filed this suit.
SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD
Summary judgment is appropriate only where there is no genuine issue of any
CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES
The Government maintains that the decisions that it made in connection with the American Arts Gold Medallion program were policy decisions which were discretionary and that it is therefore exempt from suit under 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) which bars:
“[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of the Government, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation, whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance of the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.”