408 F. Supp. 2d 259 | S.D. Tex. | 2005
[…] CFTC contends that if the manipulation of the price of natural gas had been successful, it could have impacted the price of natural gas and natural gas futures and option contracts traded on *265 the New York Mercantile Exchange ("NYMEX").
Consequently, on or about February 1, 2005, CFTC commenced the instant action alleging four (4) counts in its complaint. In count I of its complaint, CFTC alleges that the trader-defendants violated § 9(a)(2) of the Act when they knowingly delivered by facsimile, e-mail or other means in interstate commerce, false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate information "concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce" to the natural gas reporting firms. In count II, CFTC alleges that the trader-defendants violated §§ 6(c) and 6(d) and 9(a)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § § 9, 13a-2 and 13(a)(2), by attempting to manipulate the price of natural gas.