408 F. Supp. 2d 259 | S.D. Tex. | 2005
[…] This Court disagrees. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(g), the CEA shall not apply to or govern:
any agreement, contract, or transaction in a commodity other than an agricultural commodity if the agreement, contract, or transaction is
(1) entered into only between persons that are eligible contract participants at the time they enter into the agreement, contract, or transaction;
(2) subject to individual negotiation by the parties; and
(3) not executed or traded on a trading facility.
In addition, 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this chapter shall apply to a contract, agreement, or transaction in an exempt commodity[5] which
(A) is entered into solely between persons that are eligible contract participants at the time the persons enter into the agreement, contract, or transaction; and
(B) is not entered into on a trading facility.
7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(1). The trader-defendants assert that these exemptions and exclusions apply to the conduct at issue in CFTC's complaint.