408 F. Supp. 2d 259 | S.D. Tex. | 2005
[…] 1. Count IV: Controlling Person Liability
Count IV alleges that Johnson directly or indirectly controlled trader-defendants and failed to act in good faith or knowingly induced the acts constituting the violations and is, therefore, liable as a control person under 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b). Section 13(b) of the CEA provides that it shall be a violation for:
Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this chapter or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person. In such action, the Commission has the burden of proving that the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.
7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).