U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Significantly, Nankin recognized that full use of § 74.37 by all Wisconsin taxpayers would not unduly burden any of the counties' courts. Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶ 42, 245 Wis. 2d at 112-113, 630 N.W.2d at 153.

[7-9]

¶ 11. As we have seen, WIS. STAT. §§ 74.37(2)(a) and 74.37(2)(b)5 require that: "A claim for an excessive assessment . . . [b]e served on the clerk of the taxation district . . . by January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable." This conflicts with WIS. STAT. § 70.47(16), which says that "[i]n 1st class cities," that is, in the City of Milwaukee, "all objections to the amount or valuation of real . . . property shall be first made in writing and filed with the commissioner of assessments on or before the 3rd Monday in May." Given the workload problems in the City asserted by the City and mentioned by the trial court, there is no reason why the January 31 deadline in § 74.37(2)(b)5 need be inviolable; there is no indication that the specific January 31 deadline is essential to any legislative purpose in connection