U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Again, under the rules of statutory construction we have already discussed, the intent of the legislature that protesting taxpayers must first pay their taxes before they may use WIS. STAT. § 74.37 can be easily obeyed by, as the trial court recognized, substituting the provision applicable to City of Milwaukee taxpayers; the pre-payment concept is the significant part of the legislative scheme, not the specific provision implementing that scheme. Thus, we reaffirm that no taxpayer may use § 74.37 "unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment of the tax, is timely paid" but hold that what is or what is not "timely" must be ascertained by the statutes applicable to the City of Milwaukee.

D. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(4)(c).

¶ 16. The trial court also pointed to WIS. STAT. § 74.37(4)(c) as another provision with which it would be impossible for City of Milwaukee taxpayers to comply. Section 74.37(4)(c) provides:

*736 No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under this section if the assessment of the property for the same year is contested under s. 70.47 (13) or 70.85. No assessment may be contested under s. 70.47 (13) or 70.85 if a claim is brought and maintained under this section based on the same assessment.

The trial court wrote in its decision:

This section states that a claim may not be brought if a taxpayer brings a Writ of Certiorari under 70.47(13). But City of Milwaukee taxpayers don't bring Writs of Cert. under (13).