U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Accordingly, some special rules come into play to help us harmonize provisions that were once fully compatible with § 74.37 but, as a result of Nankin, now conflict with that statute.

¶ 4. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37 permits a taxpayer who contends that the "amount of general property tax imposed" is "excessive" to file a claim against "the taxation district" that "collected the tax." WIS. STAT. § 74.37(1) & (2)(a). The City is a "taxation district." See WIS. STAT. § 74.01(6). A taxpayer filing a claim under § 74.37 must do the following:

• put the claim "in writing"—§ 74.37(2)(b)1;
• "[s]tate the alleged circumstances giving rise to the claim"—§ 74.37(2)(b)2;
• "[s]tate as accurately as possible the amount of the claim"—§ 74.37(2)(b)3;
• sign the claim—§ 74.37(2)(b)4; and
• serve the claim "on the clerk of the taxation district . . . in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11 (4) by January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable" —§ 74.37(2)(b)5.

Once all this is done, the "taxation district . . . shall notify the claimant by certified or registered mail whether the claim is allowed or disallowed within 90 days after the claim is filed." WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(b). If the claim is disallowed in whole or in part, "the claimant *728 may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed." WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d). Any action the taxpayer brings must be commenced "within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed." Ibid.

¶ 5. Before Nankin, every property taxpayer in Wisconsin could use WIS. STAT. § 74.37 except those contesting taxes on property within Milwaukee County; WIS. STAT. § 74.37(6) provided: "This section does not apply in counties with a population of 500,000 or more."