U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Additionally, an action seeking court review of an adverse action by the City Board of Review is timely if the action is commenced within ninety days after the taxpayer receives the notice of decision under WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12). This, of course, is also consistent with WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d).

B. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 74.37(4)(a) & 70.47.

¶ 12. The trial court determined that what it saw as the irreconcilable conflict between WIS. STAT. §§ 74.37(4)(a) and 70.47 as preventing City of Milwaukee property-taxpayers from using WIS. STAT. § 74.37. We disagree.

[10]

¶ 13. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(4)(a) provides:

No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47 (13), have been complied with. This paragraph does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given.[2]

(Footnote added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(13) provides:

Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12).[3] The action shall be given preference.