U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Significantly, Nankin recognized that full use of § 74.37 by all Wisconsin taxpayers would not unduly burden any of the counties' courts. Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶ 42, 245 Wis. 2d at 112-113, 630 N.W.2d at 153.

[7-9]

¶ 11. As we have seen, WIS. STAT. §§ 74.37(2)(a) and 74.37(2)(b)5 require that: "A claim for an excessive assessment . . . [b]e served on the clerk of the taxation district . . . by January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the contested assessment is payable." This conflicts with WIS. STAT. § 70.47(16), which says that "[i]n 1st class cities," that is, in the City of Milwaukee, "all objections to the amount or valuation of real . . . property shall be first made in writing and filed with the commissioner of assessments on or before the 3rd Monday in