U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] This, of course, is also consistent with WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d).

B. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 74.37(4)(a) & 70.47.

¶ 12. The trial court determined that what it saw as the irreconcilable conflict between WIS. STAT. §§ 74.37(4)(a) and 70.47 as preventing City of Milwaukee property-taxpayers from using WIS. STAT. § 74.37. We disagree.

[10]

¶ 13. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(4)(a) provides:

No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47, except under s. 70.47 (13), have been complied with. This paragraph does not apply if notice under s. 70.365 was not given.[2]

(Footnote added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(13) provides:

Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice under sub. (12).[3] The action shall be given preference. If the court on the appeal finds any *734 error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court's determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court's order. For this purpose, if final adjournment of the board occurs prior to the court's decision on the appeal, the court may order the governing body of the assessing authority to reconvene the board.

(Footnote added.) The trial court recognized, as phrased in its written decision, that § 70.47(13) "doesn't apply to City of Milwaukee taxpayers," and further opined:

It is the Writ of Certiorari option for non-First Class City appellants only.