U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] We need not venture there now: *737 "Grotesque or financial situations, such as those supposed, will have to be dealt with when they arise." Gaines v. City of New York, 109 N.E. 594, 596 (N.Y. 1915) (Cardozo, J.).

E. WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.47(16).

[13]

¶ 18. As we have seen, WIS. STAT. § 70.47(16) provides that an appeal from a decision by the City of Milwaukee Board of Review "shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice [of decision] under [WIS. STAT. § 70.47(12)]." This, of course, conflicts with the post-Nankin WIS. STAT. § 74.37. As such, it must give way. As Byers teaches, resolution of a direct conflict between statutes must implement the predominant legislative goal.