U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] We see no inconsistency between § 74.37(4)(a) and WIS. STAT. § 70.47 in this regard; § 74.37(4)(a) says that taxpayers need not comply with § 70.47(13) before they may use WIS. STAT. § 74.37. It is immaterial that City of Milwaukee taxpayers cannot comply with § 70.47(13); they never had to comply with it.

C. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(4)(b).

¶ 14. The trial court pointed to WIS. STAT. § 74.37(4)(b) as another provision with which it would be impossible for City of Milwaukee taxpayers to comply. Section 74.37(4)(b) reads:

*735 No claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment of the tax, is timely paid under s. 74.11 or 74.12.