U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).

We deny the City of Milwaukee's motion to either strike the reply brief filed by the taxpayers, or for permission to file a surreply brief. The City also seeks consolidation of this appeal with another appeal, No. 03-0092. This court has already issued an order in that case, denying the motion to consolidate and summarily reversing the trial court. 5616 Corp. v. Reavey, No. 03-0092, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 29, 2003).

[2] WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.365 requires assessors to tell taxpayers if a new assessment is "different" than an assessment "for the previous year" and is not material to our analysis here.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.85(1) permits taxpayers who contend that an assessment "is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property" in a taxation district to "file a written complaint" with the Wisconsin Department of Revenue, and is not material to our analysis here.