U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee
[…] I, § 1. Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶¶ 13-46, 245 Wis. 2d at 99-115, 630 N.W.2d at 147-155. Nankin thus struck § 74.37(6), severing it from the remainder of § 74.37, which Nankin held "will remain fully operative." Nankin, 2001 WI 92, ¶¶ 48-50, 245 Wis. 2d at 116-117, 630 N.W.2d at 155. The City contends that § 74.37 is "fully operative" except for taxpayers challenging assessments on property in the City of Milwaukee, and the trial court agreed, pointing to various provisions of the Wisconsin Statutes that it determined were inconsistent with the use of § 74.37 by these taxpayers. We now turn to those provisions.

A. WISCONSIN STAT. § 74.37(2)(b)5.

¶ 6. As we have already seen, WIS. STAT. § 74.37(2)(b)5 requires that a refund claim under WIS. STAT. § 74.37: "Be served on the clerk of the taxation district . . . in the manner prescribed in s. 801.11 (4) by January 31 of the year in which the tax based upon the *729 contested assessment is payable." The trial court held that this was impossible, given the City's workload. The trial court reflected:

Both sides agreed this is an impossibility for City of Milwaukee taxpayers.