THE COURT:
[…] Arguably, a party could avoid the scope of Meehan 's first holding (if not subsequent case law) by scrupulously avoiding the language of injunctive relief in a disqualification motion. (See Truck Ins. Exchange v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. (1992)
Concerning orders denying the disqualification of counsel, courts since Meehan have noted a doctrinal problem with this second rationale. (See, e.g., Machado, supra, 148 Cal.App.4th at pp. 882-883,
We need not decide whether section 917.9 applies to the appeal of an order granting an attorney disqualification motion. "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: [¶] ... [¶] (2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent's benefit pursuant to the judgment or order under appeal." (§ 917.9, subd. (a).) It might be posited that an order disqualifying counsel is an order requiring appellants to perform an act for respondent, i.e., terminate the disqualified attorneys and hire new attorneys.