Urichuck v. Clark
[…] Others, he alleged, induced an employer to lay him off, and others improperly administered the union’s work referral list, so that he received less job opportunities than he was entitled to.

All defendants were initially represented by a single attorney in the Koenig case and the union paid his fees.

One year after Koenig filed his complaint, this action was filed by another member of Local 455, claiming that the joint representation of the union and individual defendants violated Title V of the LMRDA. Title V provides at 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) that a union official must:

“... hold its money and properties solely for the benefit of the organization and its members, . . . manage, invest and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies thereunder . . . and . . . account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.”

29 U.S.C. § 501(a).

Section 501(b) provides that when any officer has violated his duties as proscribed in § 501(a), and the union fails to sue, an individual member of the union may sue on its behalf.