164 F.2d 12 | 1st Cir. | 1947
[…] American R. Co. of P. R., 1 Cir., 157 F.2d 255; certiorari denied sub. nom. American R. Co. of P. R. v. Torres Romero, 329 U.S. 782, 67 S.Ct. 204), and this falls far short of holding that the policy of the Act also precludes the defense of res adjudicata. It seems to us that the rule of the Schulte case goes to the verge of the law and this being our view we decline to extend that rule any further.
Moreover, after the decision of the court below Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, Ch. 52, Public Law 49, 80th Congress, 1st Session, Approved May 14, 1947, in Part II § 3, 29 U.S.C.A. § 253 of which it is provided:
“(c) Any such * * * waiver, in the absence of fraud or duress, shall, according to the terms thereof, be a complete satisfaction of such cause of action and a complete bar to any action based on such cause of action.
“(d) The provisions of this section shall also be applicable to any compromise or waiver heretofore so made or given.”