Urban v. Grasser
[…] Stat. § 895.52(2)(b), which grants an owner of property immunity under certain circumstances, and Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6)(d), which restores liability for social guests.

Section 895.52(2)(b) grants immunity for any "injury to. . .a person engaging in recreational activity on the owner's property." In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 895.52(6)(d) creates a social guest exception. Subsection (6)(d) states that the liability of an owner (other than a government body or nonprofit organization) whose property is used for recreational activity is not limited under Wis. Stat. § 895.52(2) when the "injury occurs on property owned by a private property owner to a social guest."

Thus, for recreational immunity, apparently an owner need only show that the injured person engaged in recreational activity on the owner's property. It is arguable that whether the injury occurred on the owner's property is irrelevant.