114 Wash. App. 639 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Breach of Contract
The trial court dismissed Urban Development’s breach of contract claims against R&E, Cox, EDCA, and SDS, on the ground that all four claims were barred by the three-year statute of limitation for actions based on oral contracts. Urban Development concedes its contracts with EDCA and Cox were oral contracts, but contends the trial court erred by concluding its contracts with R&E and SDS were oral.
RCW 4.16.040(1) establishes a six-year limitation period for an “action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” A written agreement for purposes of this limitation period must contain all the essential elements of the contract, which include the subject matter, parties, terms and conditions, and price or consideration.
R&E. R&E submitted a written proposal after work had begun.