Upton ex rel. the Estate of Upton v. Clovis Municipal School District
[…] Id. at 781, 858 P.2d at 869. Plaintiffs argue that the substitute teacher, and those who failed to call 911 more quickly, were like the bus driver in Gallegos because operation of the school necessarily includes the myriad of decisions made by school personnel. We disagree that Gallegos governs the result in this case. Gallegos involved the operation of a school bus and was decided under the provision of the TCA waiving immunity for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle. Id.; see also § 41-4-5 (waiving sovereign immunity in the ease of negligent torts committed by public employees who were “acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle, aircraft or watercraft”). It was not decided under Section 41-4-6. Additionally, Plaintiffs’ argument is too broad. If any decision by school personnel constituted the “operation or maintenance of any building” under Section 41 — 4—6, immunity would be waived in virtually any situation.