Upton ex rel. the Estate of Upton v. Clovis Municipal School District
[…] • Standard of Review

{5} “Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Self v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 1998-NMSC-046, ¶ 6, 126 N.M. 396, 970 P.2d 582. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Id. The applicability of the TCA is also reviewed de novo. Godwin v. Mem’l Med. Ctr., 2001-NMCA-033, ¶23, 130 N.M. 434, 25 P.3d 273.

Section &1-Í-6

{6} Plaintiffs contend that immunity has been waived under Section 41-4-6, which reads in pertinent part:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41 — 4—4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.

Our cases that interpret the phrase “operation or maintenance” contained within Section 41-4-6 have not limited its applicability strictly to defects in the physical building. See Leithead v.