14-95-00267-CR | Tex. App. | Jul 24, 1997
[…] If a prisoner is serving a sentence for the offenses described by Subdivision (1)(B), (C), or (D), of Section 3g(a), Article 42.12 of this code, or if the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 3g of that article, he is not eligible for release on parole until his actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-fourth of the maximum sentence or 15 calendar years, whichever is less....

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.18 § 8(b)(3) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). The portions of article 42.12, section 3g referred to in article 42.18, section 8(b)(3), above, provided, in part:

(a) The provisions of Section 3 of this article do not apply:

(1) to a defendant adjudged guilty of an offense defined by the following sections of the Penal Code:

* * * * * *

(D) Section 29.03, Penal Code (Aggravated robbery) or

(2) to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07(a)(11), Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 3(g)(a)(1)(2) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).