13 Pa. Commw. 71 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1974
[…] Apart from the record, however, the Department was bound to show some authority in the Constitution or the statutes for the Secretary’s denial to an otherwise qualified municipality
Project 500 is not, as its name might imply, an activity of an administrative agency of State government, but a fund of $500,000,000 borrowed by the State to be repaid from the taxes of all of the people of Pennsylvania pursuant to an amendment to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and a statute enacted by the General Assembly.
The constitutional amendment is Article 8, Section 16: “In addition to the purposes stated in article eight, section seven of this Constitution, the Commonwealth may be authorized by law to create a debt and issue bonds in the amount of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) for a Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund to be used for the conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth, including the elimination of acid mine drainage, sewage, and other pollution from the streams of the Commonwealth, the provision of State financial assistance to political subdivisions and municipal authorities of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for the construction of sewage treatment plants, the restoration of abandoned strip-mined areas, the control and extinguishment of surface and underground mine fires, the alleviation and prevention of subsidence resulting from mining operations, and the acquisition of additional lands and the reclamation and development of park and recreational lands acquired pursuant to the authority of article nine, section twenty-four of this Constitution, subject to such conditions and liabilities as the General Assembly may prescribe.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute implementing Article 8, Section 16 is The Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation