561 A.2d 378 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] Barnhart v. Zoning Hearing Board, 49 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 481, 411 A.2d 1266 (1980).
The Health Center argues that pursuant to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Moon Township Appeal (Moon II), 425 Pa. 578, 229 A.2d 890 (1967) it cannot be denied a portion of its real estate tax exemption because it leases a portion of public property to tenants who furnish services which are reasonably necessary to the Health Center’s operation. The Board argues that the Health Center’s reliance on Moon II is misplaced and that the court of common pleas’ decision should be affirmed.
Article 8, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
*260 (iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes;
(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.
Art. 8, § 2.
Any organization seeking exemption from taxation has the affirmative burden to prove it is entitled to the exemption. Hospital Utilization Project v. Commonwealth, 507 Pa. 1, 487 A.2d 1306 (1985).