734 S.E.2d 242 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Dissatisfied with the outcome in Hughey, in November 2005 (nearly one year after our Supreme Court’s decision was issued), the Georgia DNR, with United States EPA approval, amended the rule,
4. Finally, UCR contends that the superior court erred in finding that the ALJ exceeded her authority by ordering the director of the EPD to revise the permit in accordance with wastewater-effluent limits indicated in the ALJ’s final decision. Again, we disagree.
OCGA § 50-13-41 (b) provides in part that “[a]n administrative law judge shall have all the powers of the referring agency with respect to a contested case.” Pursuant to OCGA § 50-13-2 (1), agency is defined as “each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine contested cases____’’And within Georgia’s environmental statutory scheme, it is the Board of Natural Resources, and not the EPD or its director, that promulgates regulations and determines contested regulatory cases.
Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.