734 S.E.2d 242 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Although fecal coliform bacteria are not per se harmful, they suggest the presence of pathogenic bacteria, viruses, and protozoan commonly found in fecal matter.
Phosphorus, itself, is not toxic, hut excessive levels may result in eutrophication, i.e., rapid algal growth, which may result in the formation of cyanobacteria or other harmful toxins, and oxygen depletion, which can trigger fish kills.
See OCGA § 12-2-2 (c) (2) (A) (“Any person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of the director shall, upon petition to the director within 30 days after the issuance of such order or the taking of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings . .. .”).
See Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-6-.03 (2) (b) (ii).
See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a). No questions of jurisdiction have been raised by the parties in this case. Regardless, if this Court finds that it has no jurisdiction over an appeal, ‘‘it has the
Coastal Marshlands Prot. Comm. v.