Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] In the context of the 1965 Act, "may" is not "shall."

Here, the 1965 Act again differs from the regime contemplated in the 1969 Act. Section 37-92-502(1) of the 1969 Act, which is applicable to administration of priorities to natural stream waters, provides that the state and division engineer "shall issue to the owners or users of water rights and to the users of waters of the state such orders as are necessary to implement the provisions of section 37-92-501." § 37-92-502(1), 10 C.R.S. (1999)(emphasis added). Section 37-92-501, 10 C.R.S. (1999), in turn, states that the engineers "shall administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of this article and other applicable laws, and written instructions and orders of the state engineer, in conformity with such constitution and laws." (Emphasis added.) Section 37-92-301(2) directs the engineers to distribute the waters of the natural stream according to the adjudication decrees of the courts. See Santa Fe Trail Ranches, 990 P.2d at 57-58.