Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] See § 37-90-137(4). These rights vest upon adjudication pursuant to sections 37-90-137(6), 10 C.R.S. (1999), and 37-92-203, 10 C.R.S. (1999) (providing for jurisdiction of water courts over determination of rights to nontributary ground water outside of designated ground water basins), or completion of a well after issuance by the State Engineer of a well permit. See Bayou Land, 924 P.2d at 149; §§ 37-92-137(2)(d), (4).

[14] The lead provisions of section 37-90-130(2) state more fully: "After the issuance of any well permit for the use of ground water within the district by the ground water commission as provided in sections 37-90-107 and 37-90-108, the district board has the authority to regulate the use, control, and conservation of the ground water of the district covered by such permit by any one or more of the following methods, but the proposed controls, regulations, or conservation measures shall be subject to review and final approval by the ground water commission if objection is made in accordance with section 37-90-131."