Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] The 1969 Act also provides that, if a curtailment order issues, the engineers' discontinuance order is rescinded if it does not in fact cause water to become available to senior rights. See § 37-92-502(2)(a), 10 C.R.S. (1999).

[22] The appropriate remedy may not be curtailment of well withdrawals. It may involve other management tools; for example, adjustment between users of the cost of drilling deeper wells, see Bender, 148 Colo. at 464, 366 P.2d at 556, or the Commission or Management District may fashion additional management criteria.

[23] Section 37-90-111(1)(b) states that the Commission is empowered "[t]o establish a reasonable ground water pumping level in an area having a common designated ground water supply. Water in wells shall not be deemed available to fill the water right therefor if withdrawal therefrom of the amount called for by such right would, contrary to the declared policy of this article, unreasonably affect any prior water right or result in withdrawing the ground water supply at a rate materially in excess of the reasonably anticipated average rate of future recharge."

[24] The Management District contends that a holding in favor of its authority to administer ground water priorities of permitted wells would cast in doubt the Commission's sole authority over requested changes to the permit. We do not agree.