Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] [15] We note that Rule 15 of the Management District's own rules anticipates its role in enforcement disputes: "ENFORCEMENT. By order entered at any regular or special meeting, the Board may prohibit and enjoin the use of any well used or proposed to be used in violation of these Rules and Regulations, or which well would result in an unreasonable depletion or contamination of existing ground water resources in the District." See Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District Rules and Regulations and Statement of Policy ¶ 15 (as amended Oct. 7, 1997).

[16] Section 37-90-131(1)(c) provides in part: "Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an act of the district board, other than the announcement of control or conservation measures or regulations, has the right to be heard by the board. Such person shall file a written request for a hearing that states the basis of the alleged injury." (Emphasis added.)

[17] "The purpose of management districts is to give local ground water users some measure of control over the distribution and administration of designated ground water in the area." Corbridge & Rice, supra note 9, at 357-58.