Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] This grant of authority necessarily includes authority for making quasi-judicial decisions regarding well permits and disputes between well owners within Management District boundaries. See Eagle Peak Farms, 919 P.2d at 218-19.

Because the Commission has authority to supervise and control the exercise and administration of rights acquired to the use of designated ground water "except to the extent that similar authority is vested in ground water management districts pursuant to section 37-90-130(2)," § 37-90-111(1)(a), the Management District has jurisdiction over controversies between appropriators regarding issues of injury to senior well withdrawals by junior well withdrawals. This authority includes the capacity "by summary order [to] prohibit or limit withdrawal of water from any well during any period that it determines that such withdrawal of water from said well would cause unreasonable injury to prior appropriators," authority which the Commission would have in the absence of the Management District. § 37-90-111(1)(a).[15]