Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] In the administration and enforcement of this article and in the effectuation of the policy of this state to conserve its designated ground water resources and for the protection of vested rights and except to the extent that similar authority is vested in ground water management districts pursuant to section 37-90-130(2), the ground water commission is empowered to issue well curtailment orders pursuant to § 37-90-111(2).

(Emphasis added.) Section 37-90-130(2) provides that "[a]fter the issuance of any well permit" by the Commission, the Management District Board "has the authority to regulate the use, control, and conservation of the ground water of the district covered by such permit by any one or more of the following methods."[14] Subsections (a) through (j) of this statute then list the methods.