Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] By statute, the relationship between the Commission and Management District is consultative and cooperative in nature. Issues in management district adjudicatory hearings may involve the knowledge and expertise of employees of the State Engineer's Office. The Commission and its Executive Director, the State Engineer, can reasonably be expected to assist the Management District in matters involving the enforcement of priorities. See §§ 37-90-111(1)(d), -130(1), 10 C.R.S. (1999).[18]

D. Management District Discretion

Contrary to Goss's assertion that the Management District had a non-discretionary duty to grant his requested relief, the statute provides that it "may, by summary order, prohibit or limit withdrawal of water from any well during any period that it determines that such withdrawal of water from said well would cause unreasonable injury to prior appropriators." § 37-90-111(1)(a)(emphasis added). In the context of the 1965 Act, "may" is not "shall."

Here, the 1965 Act again differs from the regime contemplated in the 1969 Act.