Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] See § 37-90-130(2), -131(1)(b), 10 C.R.S. (1999).

While we agree that the Management District certainly has these enumerated quasi-legislative powers, which it has exercised through adoption of the Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District Rules and Regulations and Statement of Policy (as amended Oct. 7, 1997), its role in the administration of permits issued by the Commission is not so limited as it claims. Among the "methods" itemized within the subcategories of section 37-90-130(2), a management district has power to "exercise such other administrative and regulatory authority concerning the ground waters of the district as, without the existence of the district, *1187 would otherwise be exercised by the ground water commission." See § 37-90-130(2)(j).

The terms "administration," "administer," or "regulate" are widely used in the water law context to include the actions of state water officials in enforcing water rights priorities. See, e.g., § 37-92-501(1), 10 C.R.S. (1999).