Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] In construing a statute, we must give effect to the words that the General Assembly has chosen. Moreover, we must reconcile, whenever possible, seemingly conflicting provisions. See Colorado Ground Water Comm'n v. Eagle Peak Farms, 919 P.2d 212, 215-16 (Colo.1996) (addressing the Ground Water Management Act). In undertaking our statutory analysis, we note that section 37-90-111(1)(a), under which the Commission has authority to issue summary orders prohibiting or limiting water withdrawal from a well causing unreasonable injury to prior appropriators, immediately follows section 37-90-111(1), which states:

In the administration and enforcement of this article and in the effectuation of the policy of this state to conserve its designated ground water resources and for the protection of vested rights and except to the extent that similar authority is vested in ground water management districts pursuant to section 37-90-130(2), the ground water commission is empowered to issue well curtailment orders pursuant to § 37-90-111(2).

(Emphasis added.)