Upper Black Squirrel Creek Ground Water Management District v. Goss
[…] D. Management District Discretion

Contrary to Goss's assertion that the Management District had a non-discretionary duty to grant his requested relief, the statute provides that it "may, by summary order, prohibit or limit withdrawal of water from any well during any period that it determines that such withdrawal of water from said well would cause unreasonable injury to prior appropriators." § 37-90-111(1)(a)(emphasis added). In the context of the 1965 Act, "may" is not "shall."

Here, the 1965 Act again differs from the regime contemplated in the 1969 Act. Section 37-92-502(1) of the 1969 Act, which is applicable to administration of priorities to natural stream waters, provides that the state and division engineer "shall issue to the owners or users of water rights and to the users of waters of the state such orders as are necessary to implement the provisions of section 37-92-501." § 37-92-502(1), 10 C.R.S. (1999)(emphasis added).