• No items yet
[…] Article 27440, Revised Statutes (being Chapter 231, p. 454, of the Acts of the forty-fifth Legislature, 1929) provides that certain counties in the preseribod classification, may, upon olcotion approving case, ascees and collest a county-wide equalization tax of teanty-five cents per 3100.00 valuation, the proceeds of such tax (under Section 6 of the Act) to be distributed "to the corion and independent school districts of the county on the same basis that the state per capita apportiontont is distributed among said common and independent school dis- trict."

The Act itself prescribes the basis of "the state per capita apportiontont" as the rule by which thin oonety- wide tax is to be cistributed. To auat look, therefore, to the rulea governing "the state per capita apporticment" as a guide in dotermining the instant question.