Case Information
[…] It is our opinion that the relationship of the donor to the applicant is immaterial.
Your eighth question request the meaning of the term "resident homestead" as that term is defined in the Con- stitution and laws of the State of Texas, and as used in Senate Bill No. 9.
Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 51, pro- vides:
"The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more perceals, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the ceiling or business of the head of a family; provided also,
*5 Honorable Tom DeBerry, June 12, 1939, Page 5
that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."
Article 5835, R. G. S. 1925, contains substantially the same language as the above section of the Constitution.